E1 VISA

E1 Business Plan

What is an E1 Visa?

(E1 trade; E2 investment)

The purpose of an E1 visa is to facilitate trade between the US and treaty countries

 

Our specialists are here to provide professional guidance in creating an immigration business plan focused specifically on E1 requirements.

What are the main requirements for a Treaty Trader Visa E1?

  • Being citizen of a treaty country
  • Carrying on a substantial trade
  • Carrying on principal trade between the Us and the treaty country

While the first point is very straightforward, the other points are a little trickier. Substantial trade is defined as “the continuous flow of goods or services involving numerous transactions over time”. You must emphasize the sustainability of the business, so that it will be more to your advantage to stress the number of transactions over the value of the items. The other requirement, Principal Trade, will be met if more than 50% of your trading is between the US and your (the trader’s) country.

Among the documents needed to prepare a successful E1 application, you will need to provide evidence of company formation, ownership and operations, an explanation of how trade with the U.S. will be expanded upon issuance of the visa, proofs of qualifications of the applicant seeking the E1 visa and proposed position in the U.S. A business plan is also very recommended to enforce your chances of success.

Qualified treaty traders and employees will be allowed a maximum initial stay of two years. Requests for extension may be granted and there is no maximum limit to the number of extensions. However, all E1 nonimmigrants must maintain an intention to depart the U.S. when their status expires or is terminated.

Treaty traders may be accompanied or followed by spouse and unmarried children under 21 years of age. They may seek E1 nonimmigrant classification as dependents and granted the same period of stay as the main applicant.